Alumni Achievement Award

The Alumni Achievement Award was established in 1995, and awarded first at the AGM in June 1996.  The Award acknowledges graduates who have made an exceptional contribution as a member of the Physical Therapy or Occupational Therapy professions. Alumni or members of the public may nominate a University of Toronto graduate in Physical Therapy or Occupational Therapy for this award. In 2015 it will be 20-years since these two annual awards, one each for PT and OT, were instituted.

Beginning in 1996, an award has been made to one alumnus from Physical Therapy and one alumnus from Occupational Therapy each year. The areas of achievement for consideration for this Award are based on achievements in any three of the following categories:

  • Scholarly activity in clinical, community, or academic environment
  • Therapeutic practice
  • Education (of PT/OT students, *at university or college level) health professionals, general public
  • Administration
  • Political activity and advocacy for the profession of PT/OT

The winners of the Alumni Achievement Award Winners for 2016 are:

AlumniAchievementAward
Aileen Davis, for the PT award and Dorcas Beaton, for the OT award

Deadline for 2017 award: March 30th, 2017

HOW TO NOMINATE SOMEONE FOR THE ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

To download a PDF of the Nomination Package:
http://ptosotalumni.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/AlumAchNomForm.pdf
Nominations may be sent by email or snail mail to:

Alumni Achievement Award
PT & OT Alumni Association
University of Toronto
500 University Avenue, Room 161
Toronto,  ON,   M5G 1V7

Phone: 416-978-1820    

Email: ptotalumni.facmed@utoronto.ca

Our distinguished list of recipients to date:

Year

Occupational Therapy

Physical Therapy

1996

Karen Goldenberg

Mary Sauriol

1997

Thelma Cardwell

Mary Martin

1998

Ann Strickland

Joan Ferguson

1999

Isobel Robinson

Trishan Kelso

2000

Pat Fisher

Jane Hudson

2001

Judy Friedland

Marion Leslie

2002

Marg Young

Nancy Christie

2003

Marilyn Ernst Conibe

Elizabeth DiChiara

2004

Pearl Gryfe

Sheila Hubbard

2005

Wendy Campbell

Molly Verrier

2006

Joanne Valliant Cook

Sheila Jarvis

2007

Barbara Cooper

Mea Renahan

2008

Barbara Quinn

Diane Gasner

2009

Anne Agur

Sharon Switzer- McIntyre

2010

Angela Colantonio

Bahram Jam

2011

Debra Anne Stewart

Dina Brooks

2012

Christie Brenchley

Anita Gross

2013

Bonnie Kirsh

Diana Hopkins- Rosseel

2014

Beverlea Tallant

Karen Yoshida

2015

Lynn Cockburn

Virginia Wright

2016

Dorcas Beaton

Aileen Davis

2017

Sharon Brintnell

 Jo-Anne Howe